TUSC candidates in the May elections

964
TUSC local elections 2022

TUSC candidates in the May elections

Below is the list of the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC) candidates standing in the various elections taking place on May 5th.

There are 276 candidates, comprising of 231 local council candidates contesting seats in 55 local authorities in England (plus three mayoral candidacies), 16 candidates contesting seats in nine authorities in Scotland, and 26 candidates contesting seats in five authorities in Wales. The council candidate list for England is broken down into regions.

TUSC’s core policy platform for the May 5th 2022 local elections

Vote for a socialist recovery from the Covid crisis!

The Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC) has a policy platform for the May 2022 local elections which every candidate using the TUSC name on the ballot paper is committed to fight for in the council chamber if they are elected. These ten core policies are listed below. But this policy platform is a minimum, not a limit to the issues that TUSC candidates will be campaigning for in their communities.

TUSC is an inclusive umbrella alliance, enabling fighting trade unionists, working class community campaigners, social movement activists, and socialists in different parties or none, to stand together in elections under a common name and logo on the ballot paper, while preserving their own identities and ability to highlight any particular policies and issues that they may wish to campaign on.

TUSC candidates are there linking up with those taking action against climate change; workers in any sector fighting for a pay rise like the NHS workers campaigning for 15%; women combating street harassment; housing campaigners fighting evictions; and anti-racism activists, to name but a few.

TUSC councillors would be at the heart of any struggle that is a step towards a society in which people can enjoy life to its fullest without the fear of unemployment, homelessness, poverty and discrimination.

But there has to be a defined ‘bottom line’ before somebody can use the TUSC name and logo on the ballot paper and the core policies are that – an absolutely unequivocal commitment to resist the austerity measures that we know are coming from the pro-big business establishment politicians seeking to pass the costs of the Covid crisis onto the working class.

TUSC stands for a socialist recovery from the Covid crisis. So somebody who will not pledge that if they are elected they will go into the council chamber and vote against cuts, closures, privatisation and other austerity politics cannot be a TUSC candidate. None of the establishment parties require that from their candidates but we do.

TUSC is an inclusive umbrella, not an exclusive one, available to be used by every working class fighter prepared to stand up to the capitalist establishment politicians at the ballot box. Every trade unionist, anti-cuts campaigner, community activist and all those who want to see an alternative to austerity politicians can become a TUSC candidate. But voters should know that any councillor elected under the TUSC banner will:

  • Oppose all cuts and closures to council services, jobs, pay and conditions. We reject the claim that ‘some cuts’ are necessary to our services or that the Covid crisis is a reason for attacks on working class people’s living standards.
  • Support all workers’ struggles against government policies making ordinary people pay for the crisis – no to fire and rehire.
  • Fight for united working class struggle against racism, sexism and all forms of oppression.
  • Use councils’ powers to begin a mass building programme of eco-friendly affordable council homes to tackle the housing crisis.
  • Fight for local Climate Emergency plans based on genuine democratic debate that create new employment, reduce emissions and improve air quality and the local environment, whilst protecting the jobs, pay and conditions of all workers.
  • Reject council tax, rent and service charge increases for working class people to make up for cuts in central funding, support a redistributive revenue raising system to finance local council services, and demand central government restores the cuts in funding it has imposed.
  • Vote against the privatisation of council jobs and services, or the transfer of existing council services to social enterprises or ‘arms-length’ management organisations which are the first steps to their privatisation.
  • Use all the legal powers available to councils to oppose both the cuts and government policies which centrally impose the transfer of public services to private bodies. This includes using whatever powers councils retain to refer local NHS decisions, and to initiate referenda and organise public commissions and consultations in campaigns to defend public services.
  • Refuse to co-operate with commissioners sent by central government to attempt to impose cuts on local services.
  • Vote for councils to refuse to implement austerity. TUSC councillors will support councils which in the first instance use their reserves and prudential borrowing powers to avoid making cuts. But we argue that the best way to mobilise the mass campaign that is necessary to defend and improve council services is to set a budget that meets the needs of the local community and demand that government funding makes up the shortfall.

Search your region region for your local candidate

Councils in England

Eastern

Local authorityWardCandidate’s name
BasildonLaindon ParkDave Murray
BroxbourneWaltham CrossChristine Thomas
Epping ForestWaltham Abbey Honey LaneIan Pattison
Epping ForestWaltham Abbey PaternosterBea Gardner
HarlowOld HarlowPaul Lenihan
PeterboroughCentralSteve Cawley
StevenageBandley HillBarbara Clare
StevenageBedwellSteve Glennon
StevenageChellsRoger Charles
StevenageLongmeadowHelen Kerr
StevenageOld TownMark Kerr
StevenagePin GreenMark Pickersgill
StevenageRoebuckBryan Clare
StevenageShephallMichael Malocco
StevenageSt NicholasAmber Gentleman
StevenageSymonds GreenTrevor Palmer
Three RiversSouth OxheyRichard Shattock
WatfordHolywellMark O’Connor
WatfordLeggattsDerek Foster

East Midlands

Local authorityWardCandidate’s name
LincolnCarholmeNick Parker

London

Local authorityWardCandidate’s name
LB Barking & DagenhamGascoigneRuth Mason
LB Barking & DagenhamBarking RiversidePete Mason
LB Barking & DagenhamThames ViewAkhter Khan
LB CamdenKentish Town NorthFarhana Manzoor
LB CamdenKentish Town SouthHannah Power
LB EalingCentral GreenfordBen Goldstone
LB EalingEast ActonMark Best
LB EalingNorth ActonDavid Hofman
LB EalingNorth HanwellTony Gill
LB EalingNorwood GreenMark Benjamin
LB EalingPerivaleHelen Pattison
LB EalingPitshangerLamley Amoaku-Atta
LB EalingSouth ActonDevrim Kutlu
LB EnfieldBrimsdownJosh Asker
LB EnfieldBullsmoorIan Pattison
LB EnfieldPalmer’s GreenNick Hadjipateras
LB EnfieldSouthburyJohn Dolan
LB EnfieldWhitewebbsMira Glavardanov
LB HackneyCazenoveNaomi Byron
LB HackneyHackney DownsClare Doyle
LB HackneyHoxton East & ShoreditchChris Newby
LB HackneyHoxton WestRob Williams
LB HackneyStoke NewingtonRob Thomas
LB HackneyVictoriaJamie Barber
LB HackneyVictoriaMargaret Trotter
LB HillingdonEastcoteTim Henry
LB HillingdonUxbridgeGary Harbord
LB HillingdonWest DraytonCarlos Barros
LB HillingdonWood EndJason Buck
LB IslingtonHollowayOmer Esen
LB LambethBrixton Acre LaneTheo Sharieff
LB LambethClapham EastBobbie Cranney
LB LambethHerne Hill & Loughborough JunctionBerkay Kartav
LB LambethStockwell & LarkhallSteve Nally
LB LambethStreatham WellsCandido Della Rocca
LB LewishamMayorAndy Beadle
LB LewishamDeptfordAndy Beadle
LB LewishamEvelynSteve Rumney
LB LewishamNew Cross GateJay Coward
LB MertonCricket GreenAlex Forbes
LB MertonFigge’s MarshApril Ashley
LB NewhamMayorLois Austin
LB NewhamEast Ham SouthSteve Hedley
LB NewhamGreen Street EastLois Austin
LB NewhamMarylandFerdy Lyons
LB NewhamPlaistow NorthNicola Barratt
LB RedbridgeSeven KingsAndy Walker
LB SouthwarkBorough & BanksideCharlie Kennedy
LB SouthwarkCamberwell GreenThea Everett
LB SouthwarkRotherhitheBob Law
LB SouthwarkRye LaneBeth Powell
LB Tower HamletsMayorHugo Pierre
LB Tower HamletsBethnal Green WestSare O’Neill
LB Tower HamletsWeaversHugo Pierre
LB Waltham ForestCann HallTim Stronge
LB Waltham ForestCathallRicardo Joseph
LB Waltham ForestChapel EndKen Driscoll
LB Waltham ForestChapel EndGlenroy Watson
LB Waltham ForestEndleburySarah Sachs-Eldridge
LB Waltham ForestForestArshad Ahmed
LB Waltham ForestForestArnold Ssekandwa
LB Waltham ForestGrove GreenKevin Parslow
LB Waltham ForestHale End & Highams Park SouthJames Ivens
LB Waltham ForestHatch Lane & Highams Park NorthLouise Cuffaro
LB Waltham ForestHigh StreetNancy Taaffe
LB Waltham ForestHigh StreetNathan Wallace
LB Waltham ForestHigham HillMike Cleverley
LB Waltham ForestHoe StreetPaul Bell
LB Waltham ForestLarkswoodLily Douglas
LB Waltham ForestLea BridgeBen Robinson
LB Waltham ForestLeytonMartin Reynolds
LB Waltham ForestLeytonstoneLen Hockey
LB Waltham ForestLeytonstoneMaira Talaia
LB Waltham ForestMarkhouseLinda Taaffe
LB Waltham ForestSt JamesCharles Edwards
LB Waltham ForestUpper WalthamstowLee Hawksbee
LB Waltham ForestWilliam MorrisPaula Mitchell
LB Waltham ForestWood StreetMary Finch
LB WandsworthFalconbrookKim Hendry
LB WandsworthRoehamptonDeji Olayinka

Northern

Local authorityWardCandidate’s name
CumberlandCastleRob Heal
CumberlandCurrockBrent Kennedy
CumberlandDenton HolmeGrahame Higginson
CumberlandHarrabyErnie Percival
GatesheadChowdeneMarika Smith
GatesheadDeckhamNorman Hall
GatesheadHigh FellElaine Brunskill
GatesheadRyton, Crookhill & StellaRos C
North TynesideBattle HillCraig Toft
North TynesideChirtonGraeme Cansdale
North TynesideCullercoatesJohn Hoare
North TynesideRiversideWilliam Jarratt
North TynesideWhitley BayGordon Bell

North West

Local authorityWardCandidate’s name
ChorleyChorley South East & Heath CharnockJenny Hurley
KnowsleyNorthwoodNeill Dunne
KnowsleySouthdeneLes Connor
SalfordEcclesSally Griffiths
St HelensRainhillPhil Speakman
Westmorland & FurnessGrange & CartmelLilian El-Doufani
Westmorland & FurnessKendal HighgateTrevor Batchelor
Westmorland & FurnessKendal NetherPaul Casson
Westmorland & FurnessKendal Strickland & FellMartin Powell-Davies

Southern

Local authorityWardCandidate’s name
OxfordBarton & SandhillsCallum Joyce
OxfordBlackbird LeysAgnieszka Kowalska
OxfordChurchillCarlin Kiggell
OxfordHeadingtonAdam Powell-Davies
OxfordNorthfield BrookJames Morbin
OxfordRose Hill & IffleyGeorge Clifton
OxfordSt ClementsStephen Brown
PortsmouthCharles DickensChris Pickett
PortsmouthNelsonNick Doyle
ReadingBattleJames Bonner
ReadingNorcotJen Bottom
ReadingSouthcoteNeil Adams
SouthamptonBargateGraham Henry
SouthamptonBassettMike Marx
SouthamptonBevoisNick Chaffey
SouthamptonBitterneClara Asher
SouthamptonBitterne ParkVanessa Fileman
SouthamptonCoxfordMaggie Fricker
SouthamptonFreemantleCatherine Clarke
SouthamptonHarefieldLevi Wellman
SouthamptonMillbrookDonna Dee
SouthamptonPeartreeBevis Fenner
SouthamptonPortswoodTony Twine
SouthamptonRedbridgePete Wyatt
SouthamptonShirleyAndrew Howe
SouthamptonSholingDeclan Clune
SouthamptonSwaythlingNeil Kelly
SouthamptonWoolstonSue Atkins

South West

Local authorityWardCandidate’s name
CheltenhamHesters WaySamuel Coxson
PlymouthComptonNigel Buckley
PlymouthDevonportLesley Duncan
PlymouthDrakeSam Hay
PlymouthEfford & LipsonMatthew Whitear
PlymouthHamAndrew White
PlymouthMoor ViewEd Notman
PlymouthPlympton St MaryAlan Frost
PlymouthSouthwayBen Davy
PlymouthSt Peter & the WaterfrontRyan Aldred
PlymouthStokeNik Brooks
PlymouthSutton & Mount GouldDuncan Moore
SwindonCovingham & DorcanScott Hunter
SwindonLydiard & FreshbrookRobert Pettefar

West Midlands

Local authorityWardCandidate’s name
BirminghamAcocks GreenEamonn Flynn
BirminghamBournbrook & Selly ParkThomas Green
BirminghamCastle ValeKris O’Sullivan
BirminghamErdingtonCorinthia Ward
BirminghamGravelly HillTom Patrick
BirminghamKingstandingJoe Foster
BirminghamLadywoodPiriyasha
  Jeyanayagam
BirminghamLongbridge & West HeathClive Walder
BirminghamNorth EdgbastonWilliam Downs
BirminghamPerry CommonSiobhan Friel
BirminghamPype HayesBill Murray
BirminghamSheldonMark Andrews
BirminghamSouth YardleyBob Seven
BirminghamStockland GreenTed Woodley
CoventryCheylesmoreJudy Griffiths
CoventryEarlsdonAdam Harmsworth
CoventryHenleyAidan O’Toole
CoventryHolbrookJim Hensman
CoventryLower StokeJohn O’Sullivan
CoventryRadfordDave Anderson
CoventrySherbourneJane Nellist
CoventrySt MichaelsDave Nellist
CoventryUpper StokeTerri Hersey
CoventryWestwoodJim Donnelly
CoventryWoodlandsSarah Davis
DudleySt ThomasNicola Fisher
Newcastle-under-LymeKidsgrove & RavenscliffeRebecca Carter
NuneatonCamp HillPaul Reilly
NuneatonExhallEileen Hunter
NuneatonSloughMax McGee
NuneatonWembrookBernadette O’Toole
SandwellCradley Heath & Old HillCammilla Mngaza
SandwellOldburyRichard Gingell
SandwellWednesbury NorthGareth Knox
WolverhamptonBilston EastHannah Davis
WolverhamptonOxleyJoshua Allerton
WorcesterBedwardineEloise Davies
WorcesterCathedralArchie Harrison
WorcesterSt JohnMark Davies

Yorkshire

Local authorityWardCandidate’s name
BarnsleyHoyland MiltonAngela Waller
BarnsleyRockinghamKaren Fletcher
BradfordBolton & UndercliffeTom Gibson
HullDrypoolTony Smith
HullNorth CarrJames Bentley
HullWest CarrJoyce Marshall
LeedsArmleyFlorian Hynam
LeedsGipton & HarehillsTanis Belsham-Wray
LeedsHyde Park & HeadingleyAnthony Bracuti
LeedsKillingbeck & SeacroftIain Dalton
LeedsLittle London & WoodhouseMichael Johnson
North East LincolnshireCroft BakerJulian Best
North East LincolnshireEast MarshLee Coulbeck
North East LincolnshireHeneageDaryl Clifford
North East LincolnshireImminghamNathan Newton
North East LincolnshireParkDave Mitchell
North East LincolnshireSidney SussexMark Gee
North East LincolnshireSouthBill Ward
SheffieldBroomhill & Sharrow ValeNoah Eden
SheffieldCrooks & CrosspoolIsabelle France
SheffieldDarnallDiane Spencer
SheffieldFirth ParkAlex Brown
SheffieldHillsboroughJoe Hibbert
SheffieldGleadless ValleyRebecca Fryer
SheffieldManor CastleAlistair Tice
SheffieldNether Edge & SharrowHolly Johnston
SheffieldPark & ArbouthorneJack Jeffery
SheffieldRichmondSimon Moulton
SheffieldWalkleyAlex-James Helie
SheffieldWoodhouseSimon Jenkins
WakefieldWakefield EastMick Griffiths

Councils in Scotland

As explained in the How TUSC Functions rules (see https://www.tusc.org.uk/txt/449.pdf ), TUSC supporters in Scotland organise autonomously, with their own Scottish TUSC Steering Committee that approves candidates in Scotland.

Local authorityWardCandidate’s name
AberdeenNorthfield/Mastrick NorthLucas Grant
DundeeColdsideWayne Scott
DundeeStrathmartineMaddie Jamieson
East LothianTranent, Wallyford, MacmerryJimmy Haddow
FifeDunfermline NorthDave Edler
GlasgowDennistounOisín Duncan
GlasgowEast CentreMatt Dobson
GlasgowGreater PollokEric Stevenson
GlasgowLangsideRonnie Stevenson
GlasgowNewlands/AuldburnJenny Robertson
GlasgowNorth EastAnne McAllister
GlasgowPollokshieldsTom Ruddell
HighlandInverness CentralSean Robertson
North AyrshireIrvine SouthIan Kerr
RenfrewshirePaisley North WestJim Halfpenny
West DunbartonshireDumbartonLynda McEwan

Councils in Wales

Local authorityDivisionCandidate’s name
CaerphillyBedwas, Trethomas & MachenPeter Thomas
CaerphillyMoriahStephen Rees
CardiffAdamsdownKatrine Williams
CardiffCaerauDave Reid
CardiffCantonTaryn Tarrant-Cornish
CardiffCathaysGeorge Phillips
CardiffElyRoss Saunders
CardiffGabalfaMichael Frazier
CardiffGrangetownJoe Fathallah
CardiffLlandaff NorthHelen Perriam
CardiffLlanrumneyDanielle Smith
CardiffPentwynCath Peace
CardiffPlasnewyddJohn Williams
CardiffRiversideLianne Francis
CardiffRumneyRhys Davies
CardiffSplottDave Bartlett
CardiffTrowbridgeJoanna Chojnicka
Neath Port TalbotBlaengwrach & Glynneath WestRhys Davies
Rhondda Cynon TafGraig & Pontypridd WestMariam Kamish
Rhondda Cynon TafMountain Ash WestMia Hollsing
SwanseaCastleGareth Bromhall
SwanseaCastleOwen Lees
SwanseaLlwchwrMark Evans
SwanseaUplandsOisin Mulholland
SwanseaUplandsEvan Vaughan
SwanseaUplandsCharlie Wells

Find out more… LINK

Support Labour Heartlands

PLEASE HELP US KEEP GOING AD-FREE

HELP US GROW.

This is a "Pay as You Feel" website.
This blog has no source of state, corporate or institutional finance whatsoever. It runs entirely on voluntary subscriptions from its readers – many of whom do not necessarily agree with every article, but welcome the alternative voice, insider information and debate.
You can have access to all of our online work for free. However if you want to support what we do, you could make a small donation to help us keep writing and staying ad-free.
The choice is entirely yours.