How every MP voted on Gaza ceasefire amendment

585
Gaza vote
Uniparty wins Gaza vote

MPs voted 293 to 125, with a majority of 168 rejecting the SNP’s King’s Speech amendment calling for “all parties to agree to an immediate ceasefire” in Gaza. Below is a breakdown of how they voted.

Here are the Labour MPs who supported the continuation of this collective punishment. MPs who it appears are in favour of more war, more death, and more genocide…Of course, pretending they want a humanitarian pause, whatever they think that is, absolves their conscience…

How did your MP vote on the Gaza ceasefire motion?

MPs rejected an SNP amendment to the King’s Speech calling for a ceasefire in Gaza. In a major rebellion, 56 Labour MPs voted in favour of the amendment, defying Keir Starmer’s instructions to abstain from the vote

Ceasefire vote

SNP motion for a King’s Speech amendment calling for a ceasefire in Gaza

check
Against
294
For
125
  
Conservative
  
Labour
  
Scottish National Party
  
Liberal Democrat
  
Democratic Unionist Party
  
Plaid Cymru
  
Green
  
SDLP
  
Alliance
  
Alba
Tap header to sort
did not vote/abstained
Party
Name
Constituency
Vote
Ind
Diane Abbott
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
For
Lab
Debbie Abrahams
Oldham East and Saddleworth
Con
Bim Afolami
Hitchin and Harpenden
Against
Con
Adam Afriyie
Windsor
Against
Con
Nickie Aiken
Cities of London and Westminster
Con
Peter Aldous
Waveney
Against
Lab
Rushanara Ali
Bethnal Green and Bow
Lab
Tahir Ali
Birmingham, Hall Green
For
Con
Lucy Allan
Telford
Against
Lab
Rosena Allin-Khan
Tooting
For
Lab
Mike Amesbury
Weaver Vale
Lab
Fleur Anderson
Putney
Con
Lee Anderson
Ashfield
Against
Con
Stuart Anderson
Wolverhampton South West
Against
Con
Stuart Andrew
Pudsey
Against
Con
Caroline Ansell
Eastbourne
Against
Lab
Tonia Antoniazzi
Gower
Con
Edward Argar
Charnwood
Against
Lab
Jonathan Ashworth
Leicester South
Con
Sarah Atherton
Wrexham
Against
Con
Victoria Atkins
Louth and Horncastle
Against
Con
Gareth Bacon
Orpington
Against
Con
Richard Bacon
South Norfolk
Against
Con
Kemi Badenoch
Saffron Walden
Con
Shaun Bailey
West Bromwich West
Against
Con
Siobhan Baillie
Stroud
Against
Con
Duncan Baker
North Norfolk
Against
Con
Steve Baker
Wycombe
Against
Con
Harriett Baldwin
West Worcestershire
Against
Con
Steve Barclay
North East Cambridgeshire
Against
SNP
Hannah Bardell
Livingston
For
Lab
Paula Barker
Liverpool, Wavertree
For
Con
John Baron
Basildon and Billericay
Against
Con
Simon Baynes
Clwyd South
Against
Lab
Margaret Beckett
Derby South
SF
Órfhlaith Begley
West Tyrone
Lab
Apsana Begum
Poplar and Limehouse
For
Con
Aaron Bell
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Against
Lab
Hilary Benn
Leeds Central
Ind
Scott Benton
Blackpool South
Against
Con
Sir Paul Beresford
Mole Valley
Against
Con
Sir Jake Berry
Rossendale and Darwen
Lab
Clive Betts
Sheffield South East
For
Con
Saqib Bhatti
Meriden
Against
SNP
Mhairi Black
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
For
SNP
Ian Blackford
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Con
Bob Blackman
Harrow East
Against
SNP
Kirsty Blackman
Aberdeen North
For*
Lab
Olivia Blake
Sheffield, Hallam
Lab
Paul Blomfield
Sheffield Central
For
Ind
Crispin Blunt
Reigate
SNP
Steven Bonnar
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
For
Con
Sir Peter Bottomley
Worthing West
Against
Con
Andrew Bowie
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Against
Con
Ben Bradley
Mansfield
Against
Con
Karen Bradley
Staffordshire Moorlands
Lab
Ben Bradshaw
Exeter
Con
Sir Graham Brady
Altrincham and Sale West
SF
Mickey Brady
Newry and Armagh
Con
Suella Braverman
Fareham
Lab
Kevin Brennan
Cardiff West
Con
Jack Brereton
Stoke-on-Trent South
Oth
Andrew Bridgen
North West Leicestershire
Con
Steve Brine
Winchester
Con
Paul Bristow
Peterborough
Con
Sara Britcliffe
Hyndburn
SNP
Deidre Brock
Edinburgh North and Leith
For
SNP
Alan Brown
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
For
Lab
Lyn Brown
West Ham
Ind
Nicholas Brown
Newcastle upon Tyne East
Con
Anthony Browne
South Cambridgeshire
Against
Con
Fiona Bruce
Congleton
Against
Lab
Sir Chris Bryant
Rhondda
Con
Felicity Buchan
Kensington
Lab
Karen Buck
Westminster North
For
Con
Sir Robert Buckland
South Swindon
Con
Alex Burghart
Brentwood and Ongar
Against
Lab
Richard Burgon
Leeds East
For
Con
Sir Conor Burns
Bournemouth West
Lab
Dawn Butler
Brent Central
For
Con
Rob Butler
Aylesbury
Against
Lab
Ian Byrne
Liverpool, West Derby
For
Lab
Liam Byrne
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
For
Lab
Ruth Cadbury
Brentford and Isleworth
Con
Alun Cairns
Vale of Glamorgan
SNP
Amy Callaghan
East Dunbartonshire
For
Con
Lisa Cameron
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Against
Lab
Sir Alan Campbell
Tynemouth
DUP
Gregory Campbell
East Londonderry
Lab
Dan Carden
Liverpool, Walton
For
LD
Alistair Carmichael
Orkney and Shetland
For
Con
Andy Carter
Warrington South
Against
Con
James Cartlidge
South Suffolk
Against
Con
Sir William Cash
Stone
Against
Con
Miriam Cates
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Against
Con
Maria Caulfield
Lewes
Con
Alex Chalk
Cheltenham
Against
LD
Wendy Chamberlain
North East Fife
For
Lab
Sarah Champion
Rotherham
For
SNP
Douglas Chapman
Dunfermline and West Fife
For
Ind
Bambos Charalambous
Enfield, Southgate
SNP
Joanna Cherry
Edinburgh South West
For
Con
Rehman Chishti
Gillingham and Rainham
Against
Con
Sir Christopher Chope
Christchurch
Against
Con
Jo Churchill
Bury St Edmunds
Against
Lab
Feryal Clark
Enfield North
Con
Greg Clark
Tunbridge Wells
Against
Con
Sir Simon Clarke
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Against
Con
Theo Clarke
Stafford
Against
Con
Brendan Clarke-Smith
Bassetlaw
Against
Con
Chris Clarkson
Heywood and Middleton
Against
Con
James Cleverly
Braintree
Against
Con
Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
The Cotswolds
Against
Con
Thérèse Coffey
Suffolk Coastal
Against
Con
Elliot Colburn
Carshalton and Wallington
Against
Con
Damian Collins
Folkestone and Hythe
Against
LD
Daisy Cooper
St Albans
For
Lab
Yvette Cooper
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford
Ind
Jeremy Corbyn
Islington North
For
Con
Alberto Costa
South Leicestershire
Against
Con
Robert Courts
Witney
Against
Con
Claire Coutinho
East Surrey
Against
SNP
Ronnie Cowan
Inverclyde
For
Con
Sir Geoffrey Cox
Torridge and West Devon
Against
Lab
Neil Coyle
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Con
Stephen Crabb
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Against
SNP
Angela Crawley
Lanark and Hamilton East
For
Lab
Stella Creasy
Walthamstow
For
Con
Virginia Crosbie
Ynys Môn
Con
Tracey Crouch
Chatham and Aylesford
Against
Lab
Jon Cruddas
Dagenham and Rainham
For
Lab
John Cryer
Leyton and Wanstead
Lab
Judith Cummins
Bradford South
For
Lab
Alex Cunningham
Stockton North
Lab
Janet Daby
Lewisham East
Lab
Ashley Dalton
West Lancashire
Con
James Daly
Bury North
LD
Ed Davey
Kingston and Surbiton
For
Lab
Wayne David
Caerphilly
Con
David T C Davies
Monmouth
Against
Con
Gareth Davies
Grantham and Stamford
Against
Ind
Geraint Davies
Swansea West
Con
James Davies
Vale of Clwyd
Against
Con
Mims Davies
Mid Sussex
Against
Con
Philip Davies
Shipley
Against
Lab
Alex Davies-Jones
Pontypridd
Con
David Davis
Haltemprice and Howden
Against
Con
Dehenna Davison
Bishop Auckland
Against
SNP
Martyn Day
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
For
Lab
Marsha De Cordova
Battersea
For
Lab
Thangam Debbonaire
Bristol West
Lab
Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi
Slough
Con
Dame Caroline Dinenage
Gosport
Against
Con
Miss Sarah Dines
Derbyshire Dales
Against
Lab
Samantha Dixon
City of Chester
Con
Jonathan Djanogly
Huntingdon
Against
Con
Leo Docherty
Aldershot
Against
SNP
Martin Docherty-Hughes
West Dunbartonshire
For
Lab
Anneliese Dodds
Oxford East
DUP
Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson
Lagan Valley
Con
Michelle Donelan
Chippenham
SNP
Dave Doogan
Angus
SNP
Allan Dorans
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
For
Con
Steve Double
St Austell and Newquay
Against
Lab
Stephen Doughty
Cardiff South and Penarth
Lab
Peter Dowd
Bootle
For
Con
Oliver Dowden
Hertsmere
Against
Con
Jackie Doyle-Price
Thurrock
Against
Con
Richard Drax
South Dorset
Against
Con
Flick Drummond
Meon Valley
Con
Sir James Duddridge
Rochford and Southend East
Against
Lab
Rosie Duffield
Canterbury
Con
David Duguid
Banff and Buchan
Against
Con
Sir Iain Duncan Smith
Chingford and Woodford Green
Against
Con
Philip Dunne
Ludlow
Against
LD
Sarah Dyke
Somerton and Frome
For
Lab
Dame Angela Eagle
Wallasey
Lab
Maria Eagle
Garston and Halewood
SDLP
Colum Eastwood
Foyle
For
Con
Mark Eastwood
Dewsbury
Ind
Jonathan Edwards
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
For
Con
Ruth Edwards
Rushcliffe
Against
Lab
Sarah Edwards
Tamworth
Lab
Clive Efford
Eltham
Lab
Julie Elliott
Sunderland Central
For
Con
Sir Michael Ellis
Northampton North
Against
Con
Tobias Ellwood
Bournemouth East
Against
Lab
Chris Elmore
Ogmore
Con
Natalie Elphicke
Dover
Against
Lab
Florence Eshalomi
Vauxhall
Lab
Bill Esterson
Sefton Central
Con
George Eustice
Camborne and Redruth
Against
Lab
Chris Evans
Islwyn
Con
Luke Evans
Bosworth
Against
Con
Nigel Evans
Ribble Valley
Con
Sir David Evennett
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Against
Con
Ben Everitt
Milton Keynes North
Against
Con
Michael Fabricant
Lichfield
Against
Con
Laura Farris
Newbury
Against
LD
Tim Farron
Westmorland and Lonsdale
For
APNI
Stephen Farry
North Down
For
Con
Simon Fell
Barrow and Furness
SNP
Marion Fellows
Motherwell and Wishaw
For
SF
John Finucane
Belfast North
Con
Anna Firth
Southend West
Against
Lab
Colleen Fletcher
Coventry North East
Con
Katherine Fletcher
South Ribble
Against
Con
Mark Fletcher
Bolsover
Against
Con
Nick Fletcher
Don Valley
Against
SNP
Stephen Flynn
Aberdeen South
For
LD
Richard Foord
Tiverton and Honiton
For
Con
Vicky Ford
Chelmsford
Against
Con
Kevin Foster
Torbay
Against
Lab
Yvonne Fovargue
Makerfield
Con
Liam Fox
North Somerset
Against
Lab
Vicky Foxcroft
Lewisham, Deptford
Lab
Mary Kelly Foy
City of Durham
For
Con
Mark Francois
Rayleigh and Wickford
Against
Con
Lucy Frazer
South East Cambridgeshire
Against
Con
George Freeman
Mid Norfolk
Against
Con
Mike Freer
Finchley and Golders Green
Against
Con
Louie French
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Against
Con
Richard Fuller
North East Bedfordshire
Against
Lab
Gill Furniss
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough
Con
Marcus Fysh
Yeovil
Against
Con
Sir Roger Gale
North Thanet
Lab
Barry Gardiner
Brent North
For
Con
Mark Garnier
Wyre Forest
Against
Con
Nusrat Ghani
Wealden
Con
Nick Gibb
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
Against
SNP
Patricia Gibson
North Ayrshire and Arran
For
Con
Peter Gibson
Darlington
Against
Con
Jo Gideon
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Against
SF
Michelle Gildernew
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Lab
Preet Kaur Gill
Birmingham, Edgbaston
DUP
Paul Girvan
South Antrim
Against
Con
John Glen
Salisbury
Against
Lab
Mary Glindon
North Tyneside
Con
Sir Robert Goodwill
Scarborough and Whitby
Against
Con
Michael Gove
Surrey Heath
Against
SNP
Patrick Grady
Glasgow North
For
Con
Richard Graham
Gloucester
Con
Helen Grant
Maidstone and The Weald
Against
SNP
Peter Grant
Glenrothes
For
Con
James Gray
North Wiltshire
Against
Con
Chris Grayling
Epsom and Ewell
Against
Con
Chris Green
Bolton West
Against
Con
Damian Green
Ashford
Against
LD
Sarah Green
Chesham and Amersham
For
Lab
Lilian Greenwood
Nottingham South
Lab
Margaret Greenwood
Wirral West
For
Con
Andrew Griffith
Arundel and South Downs
Against
Lab
Dame Nia Griffith
Llanelli
Con
James Grundy
Leigh
Against
Con
Jonathan Gullis
Stoke-on-Trent North
Against
Lab
Andrew Gwynne
Denton and Reddish
Lab
Louise Haigh
Sheffield, Heeley
Con
Robert Halfon
Harlow
Against
Con
Luke Hall
Thornbury and Yate
Against
Lab
Fabian Hamilton
Leeds North East
For
Lab
Paulette Hamilton
Birmingham, Erdington
Con
Stephen Hammond
Wimbledon
Against
Ind
Matt Hancock
West Suffolk
Con
Greg Hands
Chelsea and Fulham
Against
SDLP
Claire Hanna
Belfast South
For
Alba
Neale Hanvey
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
For
Lab
Emma Hardy
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
Lab
Harriet Harman
Camberwell and Peckham
Con
Mark Harper
Forest of Dean
Against
Lab
Carolyn Harris
Swansea East
Con
Rebecca Harris
Castle Point
Against
Con
Trudy Harrison
Copeland
Against
Con
Sally-Ann Hart
Hastings and Rye
Against
Con
Simon Hart
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Against
Lab
Helen Hayes
Dulwich and West Norwood
Con
Sir John Hayes
South Holland and The Deepings
Against
SF
Chris Hazzard
South Down
Con
Sir Oliver Heald
North East Hertfordshire
Against
Lab
John Healey
Wentworth and Dearne
Con
James Heappey
Wells
Against
Con
Chris Heaton-Harris
Daventry
Con
Gordon Henderson
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Against
Lab
Sir Mark Hendrick
Preston
SNP
Drew Hendry
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
For
Con
Darren Henry
Broxtowe
Against
Con
Antony Higginbotham
Burnley
Against
Lab
Dame Meg Hillier
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Con
Damian Hinds
East Hampshire
Against
Con
Simon Hoare
North Dorset
Against
LD
Wera Hobhouse
Bath
For
Lab
Dame Margaret Hodge
Barking
Lab
Sharon Hodgson
Washington and Sunderland West
Con
Richard Holden
North West Durham
Against
Lab
Kate Hollern
Blackburn
For
Con
Kevin Hollinrake
Thirsk and Malton
Against
Con
Philip Hollobone
Kettering
Against
Con
Adam Holloway
Gravesham
Con
Paul Holmes
Eastleigh
Against
Lab
Rachel Hopkins
Luton South
For
SNP
Stewart Hosie
Dundee East
For
Lab
Sir George Howarth
Knowsley
Con
John Howell
Henley
Con
Paul Howell
Sedgefield
Against
Oth
Sir Lindsay Hoyle
Chorley
Con
Nigel Huddleston
Mid Worcestershire
Against
Con
Neil Hudson
Penrith and The Border
Against
Con
Eddie Hughes
Walsall North
Against
Con
Jane Hunt
Loughborough
Against
Con
Jeremy Hunt
South West Surrey
Con
Tom Hunt
Ipswich
Against
Lab
Rupa Huq
Ealing Central and Acton
For
Lab
Imran Hussain
Bradford East
For
Con
Alister Jack
Dumfries and Galloway
Against
LD
Christine Jardine
Edinburgh West
For
Lab
Dan Jarvis
Barnsley Central
Con
Sajid Javid
Bromsgrove
Against
Con
Ranil Jayawardena
North East Hampshire
Con
Sir Bernard Jenkin
Harwich and North Essex
Against
Con
Mark Jenkinson
Workington
Against
Con
Dame Andrea Jenkyns
Morley and Outwood
Against
Con
Robert Jenrick
Newark
Con
Caroline Johnson
Sleaford and North Hykeham
Against
Lab
Dame Diana Johnson
Kingston upon Hull North
Con
Gareth Johnson
Dartford
Against
Lab
Kim Johnson
Liverpool, Riverside
Con
David Johnston
Wantage
Against
Con
Andrew Jones
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Against
Lab
Darren Jones
Bristol North West
Con
David Jones
Clwyd West
Against
Con
Fay Jones
Brecon and Radnorshire
Against
Lab
Gerald Jones
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Lab
Kevan Jones
North Durham
Con
Marcus Jones
Nuneaton
Against
Lab
Ruth Jones
Newport West
Lab
Sarah Jones
Croydon Central
Con
Simon Jupp
East Devon
Against
Lab
Mike Kane
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Con
Daniel Kawczynski
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Against
Con
Alicia Kearns
Rutland and Melton
Con
Gillian Keegan
Chichester
Against
Lab
Barbara Keeley
Worsley and Eccles South
Lab
Liz Kendall
Leicester West
Lab
Afzal Khan
Manchester, Gorton
For
Lab
Stephen Kinnock
Aberavon
Con
Sir Greg Knight
East Yorkshire
Against
Ind
Julian Knight
Solihull
Con
Kate Kniveton
Burton
Con
Danny Kruger
Devizes
Against
Con
Kwasi Kwarteng
Spelthorne
Lab
Peter Kyle
Hove
Con
Dame Eleanor Laing
Epping Forest
PC
Ben Lake
Ceredigion
For
Lab
David Lammy
Tottenham
Con
John Lamont
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Against
Con
Robert Largan
High Peak
Against*
Con
Pauline Latham
Mid Derbyshire
Against
Lab
Ian Lavery
Wansbeck
For
SNP
Chris Law
Dundee West
For
Lab
Kim Leadbeater
Batley and Spen
Con
Andrea Leadsom
South Northamptonshire
Against
Con
Sir Edward Leigh
Gainsborough
Against
Con
Ian Levy
Blyth Valley
Against
Lab
Emma Lewell-Buck
South Shields
For
Con
Andrew Lewer
Northampton South
Against
Con
Sir Brandon Lewis
Great Yarmouth
Against
Lab
Clive Lewis
Norwich South
For
Con
Sir Julian Lewis
New Forest East
Against
Con
Ian Liddell-Grainger
Bridgwater and West Somerset
Against
Lab
Simon Lightwood
Wakefield
SNP
David Linden
Glasgow East
For
Lab
Tony Lloyd
Rochdale
DUP
Carla Lockhart
Upper Bann
Con
Chris Loder
West Dorset
Against
Con
Mark Logan
Bolton North East
Lab
Rebecca Long Bailey
Salford and Eccles
For
Con
Marco Longhi
Dudley North
Against
Con
Julia Lopez
Hornchurch and Upminster
Con
Jack Lopresti
Filton and Bradley Stoke
Against
Con
Jonathan Lord
Woking
Con
Tim Loughton
East Worthing and Shoreham
Against
Grn
Caroline Lucas
Brighton, Pavilion
For
Lab
Holly Lynch
Halifax
Alba
Kenny MacAskill
East Lothian
For
Lab
Steve McCabe
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Lab
Kerry McCarthy
Bristol East
Con
Jason McCartney
Colne Valley
Con
Karl McCartney
Lincoln
Against
Lab
Siobhain McDonagh
Mitcham and Morden
Ind
Andy McDonald
Middlesbrough
For
SNP
Stewart Malcolm McDonald
Glasgow South
For
SNP
Stuart C McDonald
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
For
Lab
John McDonnell
Hayes and Harlington
For
Lab
Pat McFadden
Wolverhampton South East
Ind
Conor McGinn
St Helens North
For
Lab
Alison McGovern
Wirral South
Con
Craig Mackinlay
South Thanet
Against
Lab
Catherine McKinnell
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Con
Cherilyn Mackrory
Truro and Falmouth
Against
SNP
Anne McLaughlin
Glasgow North East
For
Con
Rachel Maclean
Redditch
Against
Lab
Jim McMahon
Oldham West and Royton
Lab
Anna McMorrin
Cardiff North
SNP
John McNally
Falkirk
For
Ind
Angus Brendan MacNeil
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
For
Con
Stephen McPartland
Stevenage
Against
Con
Esther McVey
Tatton
Against
Lab
Justin Madders
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Lab
Khalid Mahmood
Birmingham, Perry Barr
For
Lab
Shabana Mahmood
Birmingham, Ladywood
Con
Alan Mak
Havant
Against
Lab
Seema Malhotra
Feltham and Heston
Con
Kit Malthouse
North West Hampshire
Con
Anthony Mangnall
Totnes
Against
Con
Scott Mann
North Cornwall
Against
Con
Julie Marson
Hertford and Stortford
Lab
Rachael Maskell
York Central
For
SF
Paul Maskey
Belfast West
Lab
Keir Mather
Selby and Ainsty
Con
Theresa May
Maidenhead
Against
Con
Jerome Mayhew
Broadland
Against
Con
Paul Maynard
Blackpool North and Cleveleys
Against
Lab
Ian Mearns
Gateshead
For
Con
Mark Menzies
Fylde
Against
Con
Johnny Mercer
Plymouth, Moor View
Con
Huw Merriman
Bexhill and Battle
Against
Con
Stephen Metcalfe
South Basildon and East Thurrock
Against
Lab
Edward Miliband
Doncaster North
Con
Robin Millar
Aberconwy
Against
Con
Dame Maria Miller
Basingstoke
Con
Dame Amanda Milling
Cannock Chase
Against
Con
Nigel Mills
Amber Valley
Against
Lab
Navendu Mishra
Stockport
Con
Andrew Mitchell
Sutton Coldfield
Con
Gagan Mohindra
South West Hertfordshire
Against
SF
Francie Molloy
Mid Ulster
SNP
Carol Monaghan
Glasgow North West
For
Con
Damien Moore
Southport
Against
Con
Robbie Moore
Keighley
Against
LD
Layla Moran
Oxford West and Abingdon
For
Con
Penny Mordaunt
Portsmouth North
Against
Lab
Jessica Morden
Newport East
LD
Helen Morgan
North Shropshire
For
Lab
Stephen Morgan
Portsmouth South
Con
Anne Marie Morris
Newton Abbot
Against
Con
David Morris
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Against
Lab
Grahame Morris
Easington
For
Con
James Morris
Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Against
Con
Joy Morrissey
Beaconsfield
Against
Con
Jill Mortimer
Hartlepool
Against
Con
Wendy Morton
Aldridge-Brownhills
Against
Con
Kieran Mullan
Crewe and Nantwich
Against
Con
Holly Mumby-Croft
Scunthorpe
Against
Con
David Mundell
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Against
Lab
Ian Murray
Edinburgh South
Lab
James Murray
Ealing North
Con
Sheryll Murray
South East Cornwall
Against
Con
Andrew Murrison
South West Wiltshire
Against
Lab
Lisa Nandy
Wigan
Con
Sir Robert Neill
Bromley and Chislehurst
Against
SNP
Gavin Newlands
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
For*
Lab
Charlotte Nichols
Warrington North
Con
Lia Nici
Great Grimsby
SNP
John Nicolson
Ochil and South Perthshire
For
Con
Caroline Nokes
Romsey and Southampton North
Against
Con
Jesse Norman
Hereford and South Herefordshire
Against
Lab
Alex Norris
Nottingham North
Con
Neil O’Brien
Harborough
Against
Con
Matthew Offord
Hendon
Against
SNP
Brendan O’Hara
Argyll and Bute
For
LD
Sarah Olney
Richmond Park
For
Lab
Chi Onwurah
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Con
Guy Opperman
Hexham
Against
Lab
Abena Oppong-Asare
Erith and Thamesmead
Lab
Kate Osamor
Edmonton
For
Lab
Kate Osborne
Jarrow
For
SNP
Kirsten Oswald
East Renfrewshire
For
Lab
Taiwo Owatemi
Coventry North West
Lab
Sarah Owen
Luton North
For
DUP
Ian Paisley
North Antrim
Against
Con
Priti Patel
Witham
Con
Mark Pawsey
Rugby
Against
Lab
Stephanie Peacock
Barnsley East
Con
Sir Mike Penning
Hemel Hempstead
Against
Lab
Matthew Pennycook
Greenwich and Woolwich
Con
John Penrose
Weston-super-Mare
Against
Con
Andrew Percy
Brigg and Goole
Lab
Toby Perkins
Chesterfield
Lab
Jess Phillips
Birmingham, Yardley
For
Lab
Bridget Phillipson
Houghton and Sunderland South
Con
Chris Philp
Croydon South
Against
Lab
Luke Pollard
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport
Con
Dan Poulter
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich
Against
Con
Rebecca Pow
Taunton Deane
Against
Lab
Lucy Powell
Manchester Central
Con
Victoria Prentis
Banbury
Against
Con
Mark Pritchard
The Wrekin
Against
Con
Tom Pursglove
Corby
Against
SNP
Anum Qaisar
Airdrie and Shotts
For
Con
Jeremy Quin
Horsham
Against
Con
Will Quince
Colchester
Lab
Yasmin Qureshi
Bolton South East
For
Con
Dominic Raab
Esher and Walton
Con
Tom Randall
Gedling
Against
Lab
Angela Rayner
Ashton-under-Lyne
Con
John Redwood
Wokingham
Against
Lab
Steve Reed
Croydon North
Ind
Christina Rees
Neath
Con
Sir Jacob Rees-Mogg
North East Somerset
Against
Lab
Ellie Reeves
Lewisham West and Penge
Lab
Rachel Reeves
Leeds West
Lab
Jonathan Reynolds
Stalybridge and Hyde
Lab
Bell Ribeiro-Addy
Streatham
For
Con
Nicola Richards
West Bromwich East
Against
Con
Angela Richardson
Guildford
Against
Lab
Marie Rimmer
St Helens South and Whiston
Ind
Rob Roberts
Delyn
Con
Laurence Robertson
Tewkesbury
Against
DUP
Gavin Robinson
Belfast East
Con
Mary Robinson
Cheadle
Against
Lab
Matt Rodda
Reading East
Con
Andrew Rosindell
Romford
Con
Douglas Ross
Moray
Con
Lee Rowley
North East Derbyshire
Against
Con
Dean Russell
Watford
Against
Lab
Lloyd Russell-Moyle
Brighton, Kemptown
For
Con
David Rutley
Macclesfield
Against
Con
Gary Sambrook
Birmingham, Northfield
Against
PC
Liz Saville Roberts
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
For
Con
Selaine Saxby
North Devon
Against
Con
Paul Scully
Sutton and Cheam
Against
Con
Bob Seely
Isle of Wight
Against
Con
Andrew Selous
South West Bedfordshire
Against
Lab
Naz Shah
Bradford West
For
Lab
Michael Shanks
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
DUP
Jim Shannon
Strangford
Against
Con
Grant Shapps
Welwyn Hatfield
Against
Con
Sir Alok Sharma
Reading West
Lab
Virendra Sharma
Ealing, Southall
Lab
Barry Sheerman
Huddersfield
Con
Alec Shelbrooke
Elmet and Rothwell
SNP
Tommy Sheppard
Edinburgh East
Lab
Tulip Siddiq
Hampstead and Kilburn
Con
David Simmonds
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Against
Con
Chris Skidmore
Kingswood
Lab
Andy Slaughter
Hammersmith
For
SNP
Alyn Smith
Stirling
For
Lab
Cat Smith
Lancaster and Fleetwood
For
Con
Chloe Smith
Norwich North
Against
Con
Greg Smith
Buckingham
Against
Con
Henry Smith
Crawley
Against
Lab
Jeff Smith
Manchester, Withington
Con
Julian Smith
Skipton and Ripon
Against
Lab
Nick Smith
Blaenau Gwent
Con
Royston Smith
Southampton, Itchen
Against
Lab
Karin Smyth
Bristol South
Lab
Alex Sobel
Leeds North West
For
Con
Amanda Solloway
Derby North
Against
Lab
John Spellar
Warley
Con
Ben Spencer
Runnymede and Weybridge
Against
Con
Mark Spencer
Sherwood
Against
Con
Alexander Stafford
Rother Valley
Against
Lab
Keir Starmer
Holborn and St Pancras
SNP
Chris Stephens
Glasgow South West
For
Con
Andrew Stephenson
Pendle
Lab
Jo Stevens
Cardiff Central
Con
Jane Stevenson
Wolverhampton North East
Against
Con
John Stevenson
Carlisle
Against
Ind
Bob Stewart
Beckenham
Against
Con
Iain Stewart
Milton Keynes South
Against
LD
Jamie Stone
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
For
Lab
Alistair Strathern
Mid Bedfordshire
Con
Sir Gary Streeter
South West Devon
Against
Lab
Wes Streeting
Ilford North
Con
Mel Stride
Central Devon
Against
Lab
Graham Stringer
Blackley and Broughton
Con
Graham Stuart
Beverley and Holderness
Against
Con
Julian Sturdy
York Outer
Against
Lab
Zarah Sultana
Coventry South
For
Con
Rishi Sunak
Richmond (Yorks)
Against
Con
James Sunderland
Bracknell
Against
Con
Sir Desmond Swayne
New Forest West
Against
Con
Sir Robert Syms
Poole
Against
Lab
Mark Tami
Alyn and Deeside
Lab
Sam Tarry
Ilford South
For
SNP
Alison Thewliss
Glasgow Central
For
Con
Derek Thomas
St Ives
Against
Lab
Gareth Thomas
Harrow West
Lab
Nick Thomas-Symonds
Torfaen
SNP
Owen Thompson
Midlothian
For
SNP
Richard Thomson
Gordon
For
Lab
Emily Thornberry
Islington South and Finsbury
Con
Maggie Throup
Erewash
Against
Lab
Sir Stephen Timms
East Ham
For
Con
Edward Timpson
Eddisbury
Against
Con
Kelly Tolhurst
Rochester and Strood
Against
Con
Justin Tomlinson
North Swindon
Against
Con
Michael Tomlinson
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Against
Con
Craig Tracey
North Warwickshire
Against
Con
Anne-Marie Trevelyan
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Lab
Jon Trickett
Hemsworth
For
Con
Laura Trott
Sevenoaks
Against
Con
Elizabeth Truss
South West Norfolk
Con
Steve Tuckwell
Uxbridge and South Ruislip
Against
Con
Tom Tugendhat
Tonbridge and Malling
Against
Lab
Karl Turner
Kingston upon Hull East
Lab
Derek Twigg
Halton
Lab
Liz Twist
Blaydon
Con
Shailesh Vara
North West Cambridgeshire
Against
Lab
Valerie Vaz
Walsall South
For
Con
Martin Vickers
Cleethorpes
Against
Con
Matt Vickers
Stockton South
Con
Theresa Villiers
Chipping Barnet
Against
Lab
Christian Wakeford
Bury South
Con
Sir Charles Walker
Broxbourne
Against
Con
Robin Walker
Worcester
Against
Con
Ben Wallace
Wyre and Preston North
Against
Con
Jamie Wallis
Bridgend
Con
Matt Warman
Boston and Skegness
Against
Con
Giles Watling
Clacton
Against
Con
Suzanne Webb
Stourbridge
Against
Ind
Claudia Webbe
Leicester East
For
Lab
Catherine West
Hornsey and Wood Green
Lab
Andrew Western
Stretford and Urmston
Lab
Matt Western
Warwick and Leamington
Con
Helen Whately
Faversham and Mid Kent
Against
Con
Heather Wheeler
South Derbyshire
Against
Lab
Alan Whitehead
Southampton, Test
SNP
Philippa Whitford
Central Ayrshire
For
Lab
Mick Whitley
Birkenhead
Con
Craig Whittaker
Calder Valley
Against
Con
Sir John Whittingdale
Maldon
Against
Lab
Nadia Whittome
Nottingham East
For
Con
Sir Bill Wiggin
North Herefordshire
Against
Con
James Wild
North West Norfolk
Against
Con
Craig Williams
Montgomeryshire
Against
PC
Hywel Williams
Arfon
For
Con
Sir Gavin Williamson
South Staffordshire
Against
LD
Munira Wilson
Twickenham
For
DUP
Sammy Wilson
East Antrim
Against
Lab
Beth Winter
Cynon Valley
For
Lab
Dame Rosie Winterton
Doncaster Central
SNP
Pete Wishart
Perth and North Perthshire
For
Con
Mike Wood
Dudley South
Against*
Con
William Wragg
Hazel Grove
Con
Sir Jeremy Wright
Kenilworth and Southam
Against
Lab
Mohammad Yasin
Bedford
For
Con
Jacob Young
Redcar
Against
Con
Nadhim Zahawi
Stratford-on-Avon
Against
Lab
Daniel Zeichner
Cambridge
* Teller for the division. Not counted in the totals of those voting for or against the motion
Support Labour Heartlands

Help Us Sustain Ad-Free Journalism

Sorry, I Need To Put Out the Begging Bowl

Independent Journalism Needs You

Our unwavering dedication is to provide you with unbiased news, diverse perspectives, and insightful opinions. We're on a mission to ensure that those in positions of power are held accountable for their actions, but we can't do it alone. Labour Heartlands is primarily funded by me, Paul Knaggs, and by the generous contributions of readers like you. Your donations keep us going and help us uphold the principles of independent journalism. Join us in our quest for truth, transparency, and accountability – donate today and be a part of our mission!

Like everyone else, we're facing challenges, and we need your help to stay online and continue providing crucial journalism. Every contribution, no matter how small, goes a long way in helping us thrive. By becoming one of our donors, you become a vital part of our mission to uncover the truth and uphold the values of democracy.

While we maintain our independence from political affiliations, we stand united against corruption, injustice, and the erosion of free speech, truth and democracy. We believe in the power of accurate information in a democracy, and we consider facts non-negotiable.

Your support, no matter the amount, can make a significant impact. Together, we can make a difference and continue our journey toward a more informed and just society.

Thank you for supporting Labour Heartlands

Just click the donate button below